This statement sets out how Only Pets Cover Limited trading as Scratch & Patch use your personal data. Please read this notice as by using this site you agree to be bound by its terms. If you do not agree to be bound by these terms you must stop using the website immediately. Please check this page regularly for any changes to this privacy policy they will be posted on this page.

We recognise that protecting your personal information is important to you and that you have an interest in how we collect, use, store and share such information. Therefore, this notice explains who we are, what information we hold, how we use it, who we share it with and how long we keep it.  It also informs you of the legal rights you have to access and control the information we hold about you.

It is important that you read this notice and show it to anyone else who is insured under your policy.  Please make sure that you have their consent to provide us with their personal information before you give it to us.

We reserve the right to change this notice from time to time at our discretion.  The most up to date version can be found at www.scratchandpatch.co.uk and, whilst we will notify you of any significant changes we think you want to know about, we encourage you to review this periodically to stay informed about how we use your information.

Who we are

Scratch & Patch is a trading name of Only Pets Cover Limited which is an Appointed Representative of Direct Group Limited. Only Pets Cover Limited, Direct Group Limited and your insurer are Data Controllers of the information we hold about you and are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

If you have any queries about the information contained in this notice or concerns about how we process your personal information, you can email us at dataprotection@directgroup.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, Scratch & Patch, Quay Point, Lakeside Boulevard, Doncaster, DN4 5PL. To help us to locate the appropriate records to deal with your enquiry, please provide us with as much detail as possible about yourself and the policy/claim you have with us.

Details of how your insurer processes your data is detailed at the end of this notice.

You also have the right to escalate any concerns you may have to the Information Commissioner’s Office.   They can be contacted at www.ico.org.uk where live chat is available or by calling 0303 123 1113 however we encourage you to contact us in the first instance.

Protecting your privacy is important to us. We are committed to ensuring the privacy of all users of our services and as such your data will be held and processed in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller of your data.

What information we collect about you

When you apply to use or use our products and services, we will collect personal information about you and anyone else covered by your policy or registered to use our service.  This information may include your name, telephone number, email address, postal address and date of birth.  For the purposes of you paying for our products and services, we will also collect payment details (i.e. your bank or payment card details) and in some limited circumstances, we may also collect information about your health and medical conditions, and criminal convictions.

We will only collect information that is necessary for us to provide you with our products and services.  Due to their nature and terms and conditions of use, we will not usually be able to offer you our products or services (including providing insurance cover or processing a claim) if you do not provide us with or allow us to process your personal information.

Where/who we collect personal data from

Your personal information will usually be collected directly from you.  If anyone else is covered by your policy, please make sure that you have their consent to provide us with their personal information before you give it to us.

In addition to the information you provide us with, we may gather additional information from the following:

  • Price comparison websites, credit referencing agencies and/or brokers when you first apply for insurance cover
  • Industry databases such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange to confirm your claims history
  • Fraud databases and law enforcement agencies for the purposes of preventing or detecting crime, such as fraud
  • HM Treasury and other authorities to confirm that you are not subject to any financial sanction that may prevent us from doing business with you
  • Third parties who may be involved in or witness an incident that results in you claiming against your insurance policy
  • Publicly available sources such as the Electoral Roll or media sources.

Cookies

Our site uses ‘cookies’ to help provide a secure service to you (the user). A cookie is a small piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser and stored locally on the user’s machine. The cookie that is stored identifies your computer to our server. It is not an executable program and cannot do anything to the user’s machine.

Whenever your web browser requests a file from the web server that sent the cookie, the browser sends a copy of that cookie back to the server identifying you for security purposes, but the cookie itself contains no private or sensitive information about you. Cookies may be switched off by referring to the Privacy Settings of your web browser but they must be enabled for our servers to recognise you, retain your profile as you navigate the website, and therefore for you to use our services.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files stored on your device by a web browser (for example Internet Explorer) that hold information about your previous visits to our site. On returning to our site this stored information is fed back to us allowing us to offer you a more personal browsing experience. By using our site you consent to cookies being used in accordance with our policy. For more information on cookies, visit the official ICO website at www.ico.gov.uk, www.aboutcookies.co.uk or www.whatarecookies.com.

What do cookies do?

Cookies perform many different tasks within a website; however their key role is to remember your preferences to give you an improved service. If you’ve ever been on a website and placed items in your shopping basket, had to leave the site and returned later to find the items still in your basket, this is an example of cookies in action. Cookies also ensure that any adverts you see online will be more relevant to your interests.

How do cookies help when you visit our site?

Cookies allow us to treat you as an individual; using knowledge gained from your previous visits and preferences we can tailor our site so that it is more personal to you, allows you greater interactivity and is easier to use.

Why are we telling you this?

EU law now requires website operators to ask for permission before using certain kinds of cookies. To ensure you are completely aware of the types of cookies we use and to enable us to continue to bring you the best possible shopping experience, we are giving you a detailed outline of the cookies we use and their unique role in your shopping experience.

Types of cookies

 

Strictly necessary cookies

These cookies enable you to navigate our site and gain full access to its features and secure areas. Without these cookies essential services cannot be provided.

Performance cookies

These cookies remember information about how you and other customers use our website. This gives us vital information such as which pages are visited most often and if customers are receiving error messages from certain pages.

The role of these cookies is to allow us to analyse and improve the performance of our website ensuring you receive a consistent look, feel and user experience. Performance cookies (often known as web analytic cookies) don’t collect any information that identifies the customer and all information collected is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies

These cookies remember choices you made on previous visits to our site such as your username, language or region so we can provide enhanced, more personal features. They can also be used to remember changes you’ve made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. Functionality cookies can also be used to provide services you have previously asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information collected by these cookies may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other sites.

Targeting or advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to your personal interests. Alongside this they limit the amount of times you see an advert and measure the effectiveness of adverts. This means you won’t keep seeing irrelevant adverts or the same adverts over and over. These cookies are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and the information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisations that generate the advert.

Cookies we use on this site

 

Necessary Cookies

Cookie Name – ASP.NET_SessionId, ColourTheme, DefaultLanguage

These cookies which holds a unique information for the duration of your session and are essential to the layout, appearance, function and security of the site in providing insurance quotes and enabling you to manage and view your insurance policy information online.

Performance / Statistics Cookies

Cookie Name – _ga,  _gat , & _gid scratchandpatch.co.uk, _utm.gif google-analytics.com, _utma, _utmb, _utmc, _utum & _utmz ignite.systems (our sofware provider)

These cookies capture visitor data so we know which pages are visited, how many times and determine any sticking points along the user journey. This data is reported in the aggregate and anonymously.

Tracking / Advertising Cookies

Cookie Name –  OMGID & OMGSession track.omguk.com, _stid sharethis.com, collect google analytics.com, fr facebook.cm, tr facebook.com

These cookies collect non-personal and anonymised information, for example to learn about the behaviour of visitors to our website and how they respond to our marketing communications. The more we learn, the better we are able to provide relevant and interesting content. They are also used to display ads that are relevant to visitors.

We also advertise on third party websites using the Optimise Media Group affilaite network. Their cookies allows us to  measure the effectiveness of our advertising and fulfil cashback claims.

Managing Cookies

 

Can I disable cookies from your website?

It is possible to stop your browser accepting cookies from particular websites. However, disabling cookies from our site will mean you lose a lot of functionality, which will have a detrimental impact on your user experience and mean that you only have limited access to personalised areas of the site. Without access to the information on these cookies it is difficult for us to analyse the performance of our site. This is essential for us to continually improve our service.

Some of our cookies are an essential part of how our site works and you will need to have cookies enabled to get an insurance quote and to be able to buy and manage your policy online. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll only be able to browse the site.

How to check cookies are enabled for PC

 

Internet Explorer

Click ‘Tools’ in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Internet Options’
Click the ‘Privacy’ tab and set the slider to medium to allow cookies

Google Chrome

Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Options’
Click the ‘Under the Hood’ tab, in the ‘Privacy’ section select the ‘Content settings’ button
Now select ‘Allow local data to be set’

Mozilla Firefox

Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar at the top of your browser and select ‘Options’
Select the ‘Privacy’ Icon and click ‘Cookies’
Select ‘Allow sites to set cookies’

Safari

Click on the Cog icon at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences’
Click on ‘Security’; check the ‘Block third-party and advertising cookies’ box
Click ‘Save’

How to check cookies are enabled for Macs

 

Safari

Click ‘Safari’ at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences’
Select ‘Security’ and ‘Accept Cookies’
Select ‘Only from site you navigate to’

Mozilla Firefox

Click ‘Firefox’ button at top of browser and select ‘Privacy’ panel
Select ‘Firefox will’ and select ‘Use custom settings for history’
Check ‘Accept cookies from sites and ‘Accept third-party cookies’
Select Keep until ‘they expire’ and click ‘OK’

Internet Explorer

Click ‘Explorer’ at the top of your browser and select ‘Preferences’
Scroll down to ‘Cookies’ and select ‘Never Ask’

Opera

Select ‘Menu’ from top of browser and click ‘Settings’
Select ‘Quick Preferences’ and click ‘Enable Cookies’

How do we use your personal information

The main reason we process your personal information is because you have taken steps towards or have set up a contract (of insurance or in relation to our services) with us.  Our processing of your information is necessary to enable us to decide whether we can offer you our product or service and once a contract is in place, to enable us to meet our obligations under that contract (e.g. administering a policy, renewing a policy or processing a claim, handling a complaint).

We may also process your information for the purposes of directly marketing our and our partners’ products to you.  We will only do this if you have provided your consent for us to do so.  You may amend your marketing preferences at any time via your account or by contacting us.

We take the issue of insurance fraud seriously; it has an impact on all policyholders as the resulting losses increase the cost of premiums for everyone.  Therefore, we process personal information for the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud.

Unfortunately, sometimes for a variety of reasons, some people do not keep up with their premium payments or find that they owe us money.  This means we have a legitimate interest in processing personal information for the purposes of recovering debt owed to us.

We are also obliged to provide our Regulators with certain information which may include your personal information.

To help us to ensure our products and services remain suitable or to improve them, we may undertake analysis using personal data.  The data processed in this way will usually be analysed in a restricted form which means that an individual cannot be identified from it.

We will make and securely store copies of your personal information to ensure the availability of that data so as not to disrupt your use of our products and services in the event that the original copy is either temporarily or permanently unavailable.  You will be notified directly if your personal data is lost or compromised in any way that might affect your legal rights or freedoms.

Who we share your personal data with

To enable us to comply with your requests and our contractual obligations in respect of our products and services, and other legal or regulatory obligations, it will sometimes be necessary to share your personal information with other parties. These include:

  • Your representatives – anyone you authorise to speak or act on your behalf (e.g. a relative, carer or solicitor).
  • The parties who supply us with services such as document printing and posting, data storage, confidential data and document destruction.
  • Third party suppliers who assist us in providing you with our products and services and in exercising our legitimate interests, including: your insurer; other insurers and administrators who provide optional extra insurance policies that you may purchase from us alongside your main policy; our web hosts and software houses who maintain our websites; administrators of adverts, campaigns, promotions and related validations, the pets careline provider, credit referencing agencies; premium funders who manage payment of premiums by instalment; debt recovery agencies; other suppliers who assist us in processing and settling claims.
  • For the purposes of preventing and detecting fraud and other crime we may share personal data with other insurers, government and law enforcement agencies and industry databases.
  • To enable them to provide independent review of any complaint you make, at your request, the Financial Ombudsman Service.
  • Where you have provided your consent to do so, other companies within the Ardonagh Group for the purposes of direct marketing.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business asset, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer; if our assets (or substantially all of our assets) are acquired by a third party then information held by us will be transferred.

Unless we are bound by any confidentiality requirements, we will let you know who we have shared your information with and why.

The data we collect about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside of the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of information you have requested.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice and data protection laws.

How long we keep your personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was obtained, unless we are required to by law or have other legitimate reasons for keeping it for longer (e.g. if it is needed for any legal proceedings).

We will normally keep information for no more than 6 years after expiry, termination or cancellation of a contract of insurance or after a claim.  This is a regulatory requirement on us and to enable you to exercise your rights in respect of complaints.  If your policy cover includes any element of liability cover for third parties, a claim could be made in the future, so we will retain the data for longer (usually up to 40 years after the policy ends). If you request a quote but do not go on to purchase a policy, your information will be retained for one year.

Calls to our offices may be recorded for training and compliance purposes and those records are retained for up to 6 years after the date of the call.  Likewise, copies of emails to our offices will be retained for up to 6 years.

Your rights as a data subject

Your personal information is just that, yours.  Therefore, under data protection legislation and regulation, you have the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice is designed to meet this requirement.

The right of access

This is more commonly known as a Subject Access Request.  This right allows you access to your personal information so that you are aware of and can verify that it is accurate and being processed in accordance with the law.  You may request access to the personal data we hold about you in writing , usually at no cost to yourself and we will either provide it to you or explain to you why we are not able to provide it, within one calendar month.

The right to data portability

This allows you to obtain and re-use your personal data for your own purposes, across different services.  You may request that a copy of your information, in electronic form, is provided to you so that you may transfer it to another party, such as another service provider or, where technically feasible, you can ask us to transfer the data directly to that other party.  We have one calendar month to either provide that data or explain to you why this may take longer.  However, you should note that our liability for that data ends once the data is transferred; we are not responsible for the processing by the other party.

The right to rectification

It is in your interests and you may be obliged under the terms of your policy or other contract with us to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Therefore, please let us know if any changes need to be made.

The right to erasure 

You might have heard this called the right to be forgotten.  This means that in certain circumstances you can ask for your personal data to be removed from our records.  However, due to other legal and regulatory obligations, we may not be able to do this for you.  We may only be able to erase your personal information in one of the following situations:

  • When the information is no longer required for the purpose for which it was originally collected.
  • When the information is processed using your consent but you subsequently remove that consent. However, we may need to retain it if we have other legal or regulatory obligations to do so.
  • You object to the processing and we have no overriding legitimate interests in retaining the information.
  • The information has been processed unlawfully.
  • The information must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

The right to restrict processing

We must ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data where you contest the accuracy of that data (the restriction will be removed when the accuracy has been verified); if you object to our processing if it is being processed for our legitimate interests (the restriction will be removed if we determine that our legitimate interests override yours); where we no longer need to process the data but you require it to be retained while you establish, exercise or defend a legal claim; or when the processing is unlawful but you do not want the information to be erased.

The right to object

If you object to us processing your data for direct marketing, please contact us as described above and we will cease to do that.  You may also object to any processing we perform under our legitimate interests.  We may be able to cease that processing if your rights, interest and freedoms override our legitimate interests and the processing is not required for the performance of a contract of insurance or the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right not to be subject to decisions made solely by automated means (e.g. a computer) or profiling (automated processing of your personal information to evaluate certain things about you).  Cases in which we do this are described elsewhere in this policy and we are allowed to undertake these activities in certain circumstances (e.g. when obtaining a quote for an insurance policy).  However, you have the right to challenge that decision and ask that a person reviews it’s accuracy.

When we use computers to make decisions about you  

Our computers make certain decisions about you.  When you ask for a quote for an insurance policy, your personal information is used to build a ‘profile’ of the risk you and what you want to insure present to an insurer.  An algorithm is then used to assess your risk against a matrix of risks acceptable to the insurer (which is based on historic profiling of various people) and make a decision whether we can offer you cover and at what price.   When you apply to pay for your policy in monthly instalments, an automated process is also used to check your credit rating to ascertain whether it is likely that you will be able to make those payments.

Where we use automated decision making which produces a legal affect or similarly significant affect for you (e.g. decides whether or not we can offer you insurance cover), you have the right to obtain human intervention and to contest and make representations in relation to the decision.  Please see your ‘Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling’ above.

To exercise any of the your rights, please contact dataprotection@directgroup.co.uk or write to the Data Protection Officer, Scratch & Patch, Quay Point, Lakeside Boulevard, Doncaster, DN4 5PL.

Security

We are committed to protecting your privacy and take our responsibilities regarding security of customer information very seriously. As your details are sent to us they are encrypted using a system called Secure Socket Layer (SSL 128bit). You will see a padlock symbol at the top of all pages on our website to confirm this.

SSL serves three purposes;

  1. It prevents impersonation so you can be certain you are dealing with us (click on the padlock to view our Registration Certificate).
  2. It encrypts data so that others cannot read it.
  3. It prevents others changing data that is being sent.

In addition, your data is stored behind a firewall on our servers; this prevents unauthorised people from gaining access to it.

It is your responsibility to ensure the safety of your login details. You should keep your password safe and ensure its privacy and not disclose the contents to anyone else. We will accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains or uses your password.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Emails

There is no guarantee that any email sent to this site will be received by us or that the message will remain confidential whilst being transmitted.

Telephone calls

All calls may be recorded for the purposes of quality monitoring, fraud prevention and detection, compliance and training.

Disclaimer & limitation of liability

Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the information contained in this site is complete and accurate, we are not liable for any errors, omissions or misleading statements on these pages, other than to our Customers. Anything on this site is for information purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

We reserve the right to make amendments and changes to the information on this site at any time. Unless it is clearly indicated, the information provided on this site is not intended to be an offer by us to enter into a contract with you. A contract will be formed only after we have accepted your application and have confirmed to you that a contract has been entered into.

It is your responsibility to ensure that any software downloaded onto your computer from this site is suitable and free from viruses.

How your insurer processes your data

Hiscox – Using your personal information

Hiscox is a trading name of a number of Hiscox companies. The specific company acting as a data controller of your personal information will be listed in the documentation we provide to you. If you are unsure you can also contact us at any time by telephoning 01904 681198 or by emailing us at dataprotectionofficer@hiscox.com

We collect and process information about you in order to provide insurance policies and to process claims. Your information is also used for business purposes such as fraud prevention and detection and financial management. This may involve sharing your information with, and obtaining information about you from, our group companies and third parties such as brokers, loss adjusters, credit reference agencies, service providers, professional advisors, our regulators or fraud prevention agencies.

We may record telephone calls to help us monitor and improve the service we provide.

For further information on how your information is used and your rights in relation to your information please see our privacy policy at www.hiscox.co.uk/cookies-privacy.

 

Copyright © 2018 Scratch & Patch. All rights reserved | Regulatory Information | Privacy & legal statement | Accessibilty policy | Terms of business